FDA Issues Final Clinical Decision Support Software Guidance
[…] [71 Fed.Reg. 69624, 69688.]

Why Care?

First, and again, state laws vary.  Therefore, laboratory companies’ business plans must vary by state and may not be subject only to the federal Anti-Markup Rule.  Second, physician practice groups seeking to turn a profit on laboratory tests ordered from outside labs could easily run afoul of these state requirements.  States that prohibit marking up laboratory services include like California, Michigan, and Oregon, as follows:

  • Bus. & Prof. Code § 655.5(c). “It is also unlawful for any person licensed under this division or under any initiative act referred to in this division to charge additional charges for any clinical laboratory service that is not actually rendered by the licensee to the patient and itemized in the charge, bill, or other solicitation of payment…”
  • Michigan, Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.161(1).