FDA Issues Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning (AI/ML)-Enabled Device Software Functions Draft Guidance
[…] Conversely, to market a new device for which a premarket approval application must be submitted to the FDA, the applicant must obtain FDA’s approval of the application. While FDA review and FDA action occur for both types of medical devices, the outcomes of clearance and approval are distinctly different and carry legal consequences. Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 807.97 states that “[a]ny representation that creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding.” Additionally, 21 C.F.R. § 807.39 states that “[a]ny representation that creates an impression of official approval because of registration or possession of a registration number is misleading and constitutes misbranding.”

We researched Warning Letters in FDA’s Warning Letter Database and found that FDA issued four Warning Letters citing violations of § 807.97 since 2017 and thirteen Warning Letters citing violations of § 807.39 since 2017.